School is celebrating International Yoga Day on Thursday, 21st June 2018 (6:30am to 8:30am) at the school ground

2018-06-05

The School is celebrating International Yoga Day on Thursday, 21st June 2018 (6:30am to 8:30am) at the school ground. Participants can be Grandparents, Parents, Students, Teachers & Staff of the school.
The last date to register for the International Yoga Day is Thursday 14th June 2018. Online Registration Click Here 
Limited Seats, registration will be on a first come-first serve basis.

Regards
GDGPS,ED


Goenkan Cricket Cup 2018 (U-11) - Inter School Competition

2018-05-10

The second day of Goenkan Cricket Cup 2018 (Under 11-Boys) Season-1, started with the 1st semi final match between Salwan Public School, Mayur Vihar and Bal Bhavan Public School, Mayur Vihar. The 2nd semi final was played between GDGPS, ED and DPS, Noida. The 3rd place match was played between GDGPS, ED and Salwan Public School. The final match was played between DPS, Noida and Bal Bhawan Public School.

I position: DPS, Noida

II Position: Bal Bhavan Public School Mayur Vihar

III Position: Salwan Public School, Mayur Vihar


Selection for the School Cricket Team (Under 11 Yrs. Boys) Session 2018-2019

2018-04-24

Selection for the School Cricket Team (Under 11 Yrs. Boys) Session 2018-2019

Selection for the School Cricket Team (Under 11 Yrs. Boys) Session 2018-2019 for Inter School Competition 2018 will be conducted on 28th April 18 at 9.30am to 11.00am. Students interested in participating should submit the Online Registration by 27th April 2018 (5:00pm). It is Mandatory for all interested students to go through the selection process.

Competition will be held from 9th - 10th May 2018.

Online Registration Link: https://goo.gl/forms/mi4x7dvWj92ccFAG2




Vivekananda House won the overall Champion Trophy in the Inter House Yoga Competition 2017-18

2018-01-23

Inter House Yoga Competition was held in the school from 17th to 22nd Jan. 2018. Vivekananda House won the overall Champion Trophy.

1 SWARNIM SINGH KAKRAN IV-A Tagore House Boys First Position

2 PRABHNOOR SINGH IV-A Radhakrishnan House Boys Second Position

3 PRATHAM BHALLA IV-A Teresa House Boys Third Position

4 VINAYAK GOEL IV-A Radhakrishnan House Boys Third Position

5 INJILA ANEES IV-B Radhakrishnan House Girls First Position

6 MANYA SINGH IV-A Teresa House Girls Second Position

7 PEARL GUPTA IV-A Tagore House Girls Third Position

8 KSHITIZ SINGH VI-C Vivekanand House Boys First Position

9 KRISH MALIK VI-B Vivekanand House Boys Second Position

10 ABHAV GUPTA V-B Radhakrishnan House Boys Third Position

11 SIDHANT MODI V-C Vivekanand House Boys Third Position

12 MAHI GUPTA VI-B Radhakrishnan House Girls First Position

13 TISHITA TAKKAR VI-B Teresa House Girls Second Position

14 RIDHVI SADH VI-B Vivekanand House Girls Third Position

15 AKSHITA SHARMA V-C Radhakrishnan House Girls Third Position

16 BHARAT MALHOTRA VIII-B Tagore House Boys First Position

17 RAKSHIT MONGIA VII-A Vivekanand House Boys Second Position

18 ASHAZ PARVEZ VII- B Teresa House Boys Third Position

19 JIYA NAGPAL VII-C Vivekanand House Girls First Position

20 AASHI SACHDEVA VII-C Vivekanand House Girls Second Position

21 AVNI RASTOGI VII-B Vivekanand House Girls Third Position


Vivekananda House won the overall Champion Trophy in the Inter House Yoga Competition 2017


Tagore House House won the overall Champion Trophy in the Inter House Skating Competition 2017-18

2017-12-29

Inter House Skating Competition was held in the school from 26th to 29th December 2017. 

Tagore House won the overall Champion Trophy.



Sr. No. Name Class House Cat. Position

1 SHANKH GUPTA VIII-A Teresa House Boys First Position

2 RUDRAKSH NARANG VII-C Tagore House Boys Second Position

3 AARYASH UPPAL VIII-A Tagore House Boys Third Position

4 TANYA GUPTA VIII-B Radhakrishnan House Girls First Position

5 RIYA WASON VIII-A Tagore House Girls Second Position

6 PRIYANSH CHAWLA VI-B Tagore House Boys First Position

7 KRISH MALIK VI-B Vivekanand House Boys Second Position

8 GURSANT SINGH BARHING VI-B Vivekanand House Boys Third Position

9 SAANVI KHURANA VI-A Radhakrishnan House Girls First Position

10 TINISHA RAJPAL V-C Teresa House Girls Second Position

11 SALVIA VERMA V-B Tagore House Girls Third Position

12 SAI ANSH IV-C Teresa House Boys First Position

13 ADITYA CHAUHAN IV-A Radhakrishnan House Boys Second Position

14 AUSTIN BINDAL IV-A Tagore House Boys Third Position

15 GAATHA GOYAL III-A Vivekanand House Girls First Position

16 ISHTI KAUR IV-B Tagore House Girls Second Position

17 MANYA LARHA III-C Radhakrishnan House Girls Third Position



School Roller Basketball Team won the Bronze Medal in the National Roller Basketball Competition 2017-18

2017-12-27

School Roller Basketball Team won the Bronze Medal in National Roller Basketball Competition 2017-18 

8 Goenkan students Aaryansh Uppal, Tushar Yadav, Manan Garg, Shankh Gupta, Manav Sharma, Priyansh Chawla, Krish Malik, Hardik Garg accompanied by the Sports teacher Mr Arjun participated in the National Roller Basketball Competition  at Chandigarh and represented Delhi from 23rd to 25th December 2017. They won Bronze Medal in the Competition.


School Skaters won 6 Medals in the 8th NCR Inter School Speed Skating Championship 2017

2017-12-06

8th NCR Inter School Speed Skating Championship 2017 held on 02.12.17 at Yamuna Sports Complex, 19 Goenkan students participated and won 6 Medals in the competition:

1. RUDRAKSH GARG Class I-C (Gold Medal)

2. ISHTI KAUR Class IV-B ( Gold Medal)

3. GAATHA GOYAL Class III-A (Silver Medal)

4. TINISHA RAJPAL Class V-C (Silver Medal)

5. PRIYANSH CHAWLA Class VI-B (Silver Medal)

6. SAMAIRA NAYYAR Class I-C (Bronze Medal)


School Senior Boys Cricket Team Participated in the Zonal Cricket Competition 2017 (U-19)

2017-08-29

School Senior Boys Cricket Team Participated in the Zonal Cricket Competition 2017 (U-19) held at Arwachin School, Delhi from 9th to 29th August 2017.


School Junior Basketball Girls Team Participated in the Zonal Basketball Competition 2017 (U-17)

2017-08-03

School Junior Basketball Girls Team Participated in the Zonal Basketball Competition 2017 (U-17) held at DAV Shrestha Vihar, Delhi on 2nd & 3rd August 2017.


School Senior Basketball Girls Team Participated in the Zonal Basketball Competition 2017 (U-19)

2017-08-02

School Senior Basketball Girls Team Participated in the Zonal Basketball Competition 2017 (U-19) held at DAV Shrestha Vihar, Delhi on 1st & 2nd August 2017.



 
|< 1 2 >|